Friday, July 04, 2008

Confuse vs Funny

Assalamualaikum & Goodday
.
From Wikipedia, the free encylopedia
.
A statutory declaration is a legal document defined under the law of certain Commonwealth nations. It is similar to a statement made under oath, however, it is not sworn.
.
Statutory declarations are commonly used to allow a person to affirm something to be true for the purposes of satisfying some legal requirement or regulation when no other evidence is available. They are thus similar to affidavits (which are made on oath).
.
Depending on jurisdiction, statutory declarations can be used for:

- Declarations of identity, nationality, marital status, etc. when documentary evidence is unavailable.
.
- Declaring the intention to change one's name.

- Affirming the provenance and nature of goods for export or import.
.
- Statements of originality for patent applications.
.
******************************
.
I am no lawyer (but my wife is, imagine arguing with a lawyer, eheheh). Judging from the definition of Statutory Declaration, it seems like it is a very serious document. You cannot play-play with it you know.
.
But sadly, lately some people are treating SD like a toy. To mud the water even further, the SDs were based on somebody else's experience and not the person who issued the SD himself.
.
Alamak...what's going on man? Some people don't bother about politics. But those who do, this is really confusing, funny even. Yeah, I think it's more funny than confusing.
.
Moreover, if you are really telling the truth, why not do an affidavit? Afterall, it is under oath. Wouldn't it be much stronger? I mean if you really are seeking the truth, wouldn't you want to use the best weapon you have in your armory? Confusing or funny? ehehheh....
.
Kekadang tu, rasa macam zaman budak-budak dulu kan. Tatau la korang, tapi aku & kengkawan aku dulu, kalo nak make sure member kitorang tak cakap bohong, kitorang akan pegi kat dia & tulis 'Alif Lam Lam Ha' kat dahi dia. Of course kitorang takde la pakai pen, pakai jari je la. Konon-kononnya takleh nak tipu la. Tapi kalo nak menipu tu menipu jugak. Bebudak la katakan.
.
But my point is, then, whenever we wanted to seek the truth, that was the method. But now, these people are using SD! So, to me they are like children. They have no respect for the law.
.
Now commoner like us will see SD as only a piece of paper, not something we can respect. I bet that after this, nobody will believe in SD anymore. They'll say, 'ala setakat issue SD, kencing aje tuuuu....' or when trying to convince the wife 'betul yang, abang takde affair, kalo tak caya nanti abang buat SD ye'. Imagine that. eheheheh.
.
Take care folks! Have a nice weekend!
.
Updated@1618
.
Ahahahahah.....the guy who produced an SD yesterday retracted his old SD and produced a new SD claiming that the first one was done under duress. See.....funnnnyyyyyyy. Bleh main tarik-tarik balik plak SD tuh. Klakar nih. I wish I could retract my exam papers la. Who knows mebbe I could graduate with 4.0 CGPA.
.
Beware you guys. Mebbe tomorrow the same guy will produce a new SD exposing that the reason he was under duress is because he was actually being kidnapped by aliens. The aliens were the ones who actually forced him to produce the first SD. Then we may have to call Agent Mulder and Scully to solve this case.
.
Shesshhh...just cut the whole f*cking bu**shit lah. It's sooo frustrating. Anyways, enjoy the weekend you guys!

6 comments:

Nomee said...

I like this entry (very much). Sangat setuju.

ex-PPP said...

Yup...

I remembered arguing with close fren kat PPP pasai Anwar, who is he anyway?

Azrul said...

nomee > tq nomee. aku harap badut-badut ni sedar la yg orang dah boring dah. malas nak layan

Amy said...

Aku pun dah bosan...dgn mende2 ni. Bukan bosan dgn blog ko ok..? Wah, sekali bukak blog, banyak plak updatenya ye? :) I loike.

zyrin said...

huisyyy... 'suasana' kat mesia la ni kalah telenovela brazil...

Azrul said...

ex-ppp > tak sure ko refer pasal sapa nih. but both anwar and the PI are making me sicker by the day

amy > ehehehh...sementara ada free time bleh aku update amy. btw, ko pon dah lama tak update blog ko ye

muzie > dulu aku pernah ngular sebab nak tgk finale yo soy betty la fea :)